defaqto 2015 - 5 star mobile phone insurance

Privacy & Security

Collection of Information

We take your privacy very seriously and promise to respect your personal information. Information is collected fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended and updated from time to time). We may collect personal information directly from you when you ask for a quote or as a result of the purchase of a product or service from us. We will do our best to ensure that your details are kept accurate and up to date and we would ask you to assist us in doing so by notifying us of any changes. We are constantly striving to improve the quality of our service and the efficiency of our systems and so, from time to time, we may use your personal information to help us do this.

Exchange of Information

We exchange personal information with approved organisations for underwriting and fraud prevention purposes and we may provide such information to others were required by law. We, and other companies associated to us, will use and analyse your personal information for the following purposes:

Dealing with Other People

If you would like someone else to be able to deal with your policy for you on a regular basis please Contact Us. In some exceptional circumstances we may also deal with other people who call us on your behalf, with your consent. Please note that we will not reveal any credit or debit card numbers to anyone other than the policy holder.

Monitoring and Recording of Emails and Telephone Calls

We may record telephone calls for monitoring and training purposes and to assist us in preventing and detecting fraud. By using such communication methods you are consenting to this.

Data Storage Security

Any saved personal information is held confidentially and safely on our mainframe computer with security systems to prevent unauthorised access. We take security very seriously and we use one of the strongest available security systems to protect your communications with us. Whenever you fill in an online form, such as a request for a quote, it is automatically protected using something called a Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") between your computer and ours. SSL works in the following ways:


Please be on your guard for suspicious emails. If you do receive an email asking you to submit account or security details (such as a credit/debit card number or password) or if you are suspicious in any way of any communication you are asked to provide over the internet in connection with Insurance 2 Go please Contact Us. If you wish to discuss any matter set out in this document please Contact Us.

Contact Us

You will find most questions answered in Frequently Asked Questions. Please read there first before continuing below.

We welcome all queries and questions.

For billing queries, change of details and claims please contact our admin team:

Post: Insurance 2 Go, Enterprise House, Isambard Brunel Road, Portsmouth, PO1 2RX
Tel: 0333 999 7905 (local rate call) Monday to Friday 9:00am-5:30pm

For sales queries please contact our sales team:


Post: Insurance 2 Go, Enterprise House, Isambard Brunel Road, Portsmouth, PO1 2RX

Tel: 0333 999 7905 (local rate call) Monday to Friday 9:00am-5:30pm

Please be assured that we treat each enquiry with confidentiality and that we will endeavour to answer you as fully and promptly as possible. Any information provided will only be used for the purpose for which it was submitted.

For further information please see our Policy Documents and information.